Mexico City Balloon Rides editors
Independent guide · prices and ratings checked 25 October 2026

Our pick for most visitors

Check dates and prices

Tlatoani's listing shows the whole price ladder on one page: flight only, flight with a cave breakfast, or the all-inclusive day from Mexico City.

Balloons drifting beside the stepped face of a pyramid over the town below

Balloon flight + pick up in CDMX + Breakfast in Cave + Pyramids

  • 4.9/5 (7,663 reviews)
  • 4–7 hours by option
  • Free cancellation
  • Operated by Tlatoani tours

Includes Hot air balloon flight · Breakfast (cave breakfast and all-inclusive options) · Transport from Mexico City …

From $157 per person Check Viator Availability

You'll choose your date and complete the booking on Viator. Free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure.

The Experience

Our Pick for Seeing Every Tier: Tlatoani

One listing, three options: the flight alone, the flight with breakfast in a cave, or both with round-trip transport and time at the pyramids.

Highlights

  • Three priced tiers: flight only, flight plus cave breakfast, and all-inclusive
  • All-inclusive option adds 1.5 to 2 hours at the archaeological zone
  • Guiding offered in English, Spanish and French
  • Rated 4.9 from 7,663 reviews, most praising prompt pickup and drop-off
  • Breakfast is served in a natural cave the operator calls the Ancestral Cave
  • Total time ranges from 4 hours (flight only) to 7 hours (all-inclusive)

What's Included

  • Hot air balloon flight
  • Breakfast (cave breakfast and all-inclusive options)
  • Transport from Mexico City (all-inclusive option)
  • Time to visit the archaeological zone, 1.5 hours per the listing (all-inclusive option)
  • Balloon port location sent in advance (flight-only and flight-plus-cave options)

How to Work Out Your Real Price

Four simple steps to your booking.

  1. Pick your tier first

    No car and a Mexico City hotel means a transport option. A car, or a night in San Juan Teotihuacán, means flight only or flight with breakfast.

  2. Compare option prices, not headlines

    The from-price is usually the flight alone. Open the listing's options and compare the one you would actually book.

  3. Add the extras

    Budget MX$210 per foreign adult for the archaeological zone, any weight surcharge your operator charges, tips and photos if you want them.

  4. Check your own date

    Viator schedules are priced in Mexican pesos, so the dollar figure moves with the date, the season and the exchange rate.

Balloon Ride Prices by Option

Per person unless stated, for the option named, on dates we checked in late October 2026. Viator schedules are priced in pesos, so dollar figures move.

FeatureTHREE CLEAR TIERS TlatoaniSkyteamViaja TeotihuacanWe FlyExcellentravel guidedZuyuá private basket
Price$157 flight only$137 flight only$148 flight only$143 flight only$247 with shared transport and guided tour$1,017 per group of up to 2
Flight + cave breakfast, own transport$201$181Not sold$203 at La GrutaNot soldNot sold
With Mexico City transport$240 all-inclusive, up to 2 h at the pyramids$211 with cave breakfast$236 with cave breakfast and pyramids time$231 all included; $274 express return + La Gruta$247 shared; $357 private transportIncluded in the price
Pyramids ticket (MX$210)Not includedNot includedNot includedIncluded in the all-included optionIncluded, with a guideIncluded, with a guide
Weight surchargeMXN 500 at 100–120 kg, MXN 1,000 at 120–140 kgMXN 35 per kg over 100 kgMXN 35 per kg over 100 kgPenalty above 99 kgNot stated on the listingNot stated on the listing
Guest rating4.9 from 7,663 reviews4.9 from 1,528 reviews4.9 from 8,158 reviews4.9 from 4,822 reviews4.9 from 123 reviews4.9 from 40 reviews
Check datesOur reviewOur reviewOur reviewOur reviewOur review

One ride per price tier

From the Flight Alone to a Basket for Two

Tlatoani's three-tier listing, the lowest flight-only and transport prices we review, a guided day with the ticket included and a private basket.

Balloon flight + pick up in CDMX + Breakfast in Cave + Pyramids THREE CLEAR TIERS

Tlatoani Tours: flight, cave, pyramids

A Viator listing from Tlatoani tours with three options, from a flight-only fare to an all-inclusive morning with Mexico City pickup, cave breakfast and time at the ruins. It suits travelers who want a multilingual operator and a clear step-up between options.

4.9 (7,663)
4–7 hours by option
Balloon Flight with Breakfast in a Natural Cave and Transportation from CDMX LOWEST FLIGHT-ONLY WE REVIEW

Skyteam: flight, natural cave, transport

A Skyteam Teotihuacán listing on Viator with three options and a stop at a local cooperative for an obsidian and maguey demonstration. It suits travelers who want the lowest flight-only fare of the flights we cover and a transport add-on they can skip.

4.9 (1,528)
3–6 hours by option
Teotihuacan Hot Air Balloon Flight from Mexico City / Volare LOWEST WITH TRANSPORT WE REVIEW

Volare: balloon flight from Mexico City

A Volare listing on Viator with a flight-only fare and two transport options, one with extra time at the pyramids. It suits travelers who want breakfast at the balloon port, a higher weight ceiling and a small price gap for transport.

4.8 (4,438)
3–9 hours by option
Teotihuacan Balloon Flight with Private Transport & Pyramids Tour TICKET AND GUIDE INCLUDED

Excellentravel Balloon + Guided Pyramids

Excellentravel packages a shared balloon flight with a restaurant breakfast and a guided visit of the Teotihuacán zone, admission included, with private or shared transport. It suits travelers who want one hotel-to-hotel day with a guide.

4.9 (123)
About 8 hours
Private Sunrise Balloon for 2 - Teotihuacan Pyramids Experience PRIVATE BASKET FOR TWO

Zuyuá Private Sunrise Balloon for Two

Zuyuá Tours Privados sells a private sunrise balloon for two with hotel pickup, a guided pyramids visit, breakfast and zone tickets at one price for the pair. It suits couples who want the basket to themselves.

4.9 (40)
About 6.5 hours

Prices

What a Teotihuacán Balloon Ride Really Costs

Expect to pay about $186 to $240 per person for a shared Teotihuacán balloon flight with Mexico City transport and breakfast, or $137 to $159 for the flight alone, on the listings we review and on dates we checked in late October 2026. Tlatoani’s balloon flight with cave breakfast shows the ladder on one listing: about $157 for the flight only, $201 with breakfast in a cave but no transport, and $240 all-inclusive with round-trip transport from Mexico City and up to two hours at the pyramids. Add MX$210, about $11, for the archaeological-zone ticket, which none of those tiers includes. Our review →

What each tier costs

These are option prices per person, not headline prices, from the balloon listings on this site.

TierWhat you getPrice range
Flight onlyShared flight, usually with coffee, a toast and a certificate; you get yourself to the balloon port$137 to $159
Flight + cave breakfast, own transportThe flight plus breakfast in a cave restaurant$181 to $203
All-inclusive from Mexico CityHotel transport, flight, breakfast, free time at the pyramids$186 to $240
Balloon + guided pyramidsTransport, flight, breakfast, ticket and a guide$247 to $360
Private basketA balloon for your party only, with transport and breakfast$476 per person to $1,017 for two

The lowest flight-only price among the flights we review is Skyteam’s balloon flight at MXN 2,500, about $137. The lowest price with transport among them is Volare’s flight from Mexico City at about $186, with breakfast served at the balloon port, not in a cave. Most all-inclusive packages, including the Viaja Teotihuacan package at about $236, sit between $211 and $240.

What drives the difference

Breakfast and transport are the two big steps. On both Skyteam and Tlatoani, adding the cave breakfast costs $44. Adding round-trip transport from Mexico City costs another $30 at Skyteam ($181 to $211) and $39 at Tlatoani ($201 to $240), where it also buys time at the pyramids. Viaja Teotihuacan sells only two options, so its jump from flight only to the full package is $88 in one go.

A guide and the ticket are the next step. The Excellentravel balloon flight with pyramids tour was about $247 with shared transport, including the archaeological-zone ticket and a guided visit of about two and a half hours. That is roughly what Viaja’s $236 package costs once you pay the MX$210 ticket yourself, so the guide costs little or nothing extra; the trade is a restaurant breakfast instead of a cave. Private transport on the same listing raises it to about $357.

Season, date and exchange rate move the figure too, so check the price on your own date before you compare. Viator schedules for these flights are priced in pesos, so MXN 2,500 showed as about $137 on the dates we checked and will show differently if the peso moves.

Extras the price does not cover

  • Archaeological zone: MX$210 for foreign visitors in 2026, paid at the gate or on INAH’s site. Children under 13 and people over 60 are exempt. Free Sundays apply only to Mexican nationals and foreign residents.
  • Weight surcharges, set by each operator: Viaja Teotihuacan and Skyteam charge MXN 35 per kilo over 100 kg; Tlatoani charges MXN 500 from 100 to 120 kg and MXN 1,000 from 120 to 140 kg; Teotihuacan Adventures adds MXN 1,500 above 140 kg; We Fly sets its limit at 99 kg. See our weight limits guide.
  • Photos: Viaja Teotihuacan, Visita Teotihuacan and Amigo Tours list photo and video packages as extras, with no price on the listing. Our photos guide covers what you can shoot yourself.
  • Tips: listed as not included by Tlatoani, Skyteam, Teotihuacan Adventures and others, and left to you.
  • Self-driving: tolls and fuel on the Mexico–Pachuca and Ecatepec–Pirámides roads, if you skip the transport option.

Who should pay for which tier

Flight only suits drivers and anyone sleeping in San Juan Teotihuacán; see our flight-only page. The cave-breakfast-without-transport tier suits the same people if they want a sit-down breakfast after landing. The all-inclusive tier is for visitors staying in Mexico City without a car; our pickup page covers the logistics. The guided tier is for people who care as much about the ruins as the flight; see balloon and pyramids tours. Private baskets are for proposals and anniversaries.

What a couple or a family pays

For two people, Tlatoani’s all-inclusive comes to $480, or about $502 with two pyramid tickets. The Zuyuá private sunrise balloon for two was about $1,017 for the pair with tickets and a guide included, so privacy costs roughly $500 more. Teotihuacán Feliz’s private flight at about $476 each comes to $952 for two before tickets. Four adults pay about $548 for Skyteam’s flight only, or $960 for Tlatoani’s all-inclusive. Our private balloon rides page compares the private options, and the best balloon rides page matches each ride to a type of traveler.

Guest Reviews

What Passengers Say About Tlatoani

4.9/5 from 7663 verified Viator travelers

Ratings and review counts are the operators' live figures on Viator and GetYourGuide, checked in October 2026, and shift slightly day to day.

"Beautiful morning sailing over the pyramids of Teotihucan. Nice breakfast in a cool cave venue. I thought there could have been some information about the pyramids provided on the bus. Didn't care for the "culture stop" which was a glorified gift shop. Early morning pick up was necessary but loud rock music in the bus was not appreciated. Still we loved the balloon experience."

Charlotte L

"Amazing experience with a great service from the staff. The pickup and drop were prompt and as per the plan."

Kishore R

"Once in a life time experience, unless you love the adventure. 100% worth it, the view is everything!"

Damaris V

"An incredible experience that’s worth every penny. My fiancée is terrified of heights but the balloon basket felt very sturdy, and though untethered our pilot ensured the ride was smooth. The views are unmatched! Logistically incredibly s"

Christina

"Everyone on the team — from our driver, to guide, to photographers, to other staff — were extremely kind and professional. This was an amazing experience and I’m so glad I booked this tour!!"

Christina B

"A must when visiting CDMX, awesome experience. The staff was great and did an awesome job providing the best experience possible!!"

Rafiq R

"Very professional organization. We were picked up at our Air B and B at the right time, then driven out to the site. The balloon ride was spectacular and not frightening at all. Then off to breakfast in a cave which was a lot of fun. A great day and a great value. Highly recommend."

Ben S

"Amazing experience and our hot air balloon pilot was extremely knowledgeable and made everyone feel at ease."

Venessa M

Read all 7663 verified reviews

See All Reviews

See the price on your date

Choose a date to see each option's price for that morning. Free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start time. Starting from $157 per person.

Check dates and prices

Can't Make These Dates?

Browse More Available Options

More tours and times nearby. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

Teotihuacán Balloon Ride Prices: FAQ

Short answers on what a balloon ride costs, what is extra and why the headline price is lower than what you pay.